FSX, Non towered airport. Change ICAO to a name

The official support forum for EditVoicepack

FSX, Non towered airport. Change ICAO to a name

Postby Shaun » Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:26 pm

Hi Lars!

Great Product! I was hoping to learn how to change what MY pilot and other AI pilots call some of my favorite non towered airports. Of course FSX only refers to KRMN as Kilo...Romeo...Mike...November, but I'd like to hear it say Stafford. Is this possible?

I followed all of your steps. I clicked:
Airports.
ICAO
Identifier- AIRPORT_KRMN
Phrase- Stafford
Description - US Airport
Author - Shaun
Comment- None

I used the filter to create my sound and copied it to all 9 voices.

I saved my work and updated. Then I opened FSX and loaded a flight out of Stafford. My name (in the transmission window) changed from KRMN to STAFFORD, however MY pilot and all AI pilots still refer to it as Kilo...Romeo...

Please help if able! Thank you for your time!
V/r
Shaun
Shaun
Ny Bruger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: FSX, Non towered airport. Change ICAO to a name

Postby Lars » Tue Jun 24, 2014 6:22 am

Hi Shaun

The identifier for an airport should simply be the ICAO code without any prefix - so KRMN in your case.
Lars
FSOnline
 
Posts: 2032
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:06 am
Location: Amsterdam


Return to EditVoicepack Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron